Japan International Travel Preparation

Japan is a democratic parliamentary country which is highly developed and has an economic activity that is quite advanced compared to other countries. Availability of tourist facilities is increasing to be able to give satisfactory government services. In preparation for international traveling, below are some of the basic requirements, rules and regulations in order to go in and out of Japan without the slightest worry that things will go bad.

Some of the requirements for entry or exit in Japan are almost the same with other countries provided there are some exceptions regarding their policies.

Passports

All passports that are presented must have its validity that shows the intended time the person wish to visit within the place. The visitor must have with himself a valid passport. With regards to those who are traveling for the sake of business or tourist stays that are accepted with no visa of up to 90 days of stay time, a return or onward ticket is required. Visas are not really required for tourists who wish to stay for a 90-day maximum visiting time. For generalities, “visa free” entry will only serve its sole purpose of visiting therefore it can’t be, at any matter, be changed as with the like of a working or a study visa. Only then will the “visa free” status will be changed if the person has departed and wishes to get back for another purpose of staying. Americans are not allowed to work under a 90-day visiting visa.

Category Exemptions

All foreign nationals that enter Japan are required to be involved in fingerprint scanning and have their photographs taken before entering the port. This is not a replacement for passport or visa requirements. Although, there are still exemptions to this kind of rule. Those of who are exempted are as follows:

•    Persons who are under the age of 16 years old.

•    Persons who are invited by the head of any national administrative group or organization.

•    Persons who hold official or diplomatic visas.

•    Special permanent residencies.

Americans who are on an official business purposes must have with them an official or diplomatic visa that specifies the nature of their travel as “Official”, “In Transit”, or “Diplomat” in order to be exempted from collections. This requirement will include all holders of visa that include official and diplomatic visas which states “Temporary Visitor”.

Entering or Transiting

Americans who are planning to enter or transit in Japan must ensure that their visas and passports are updated before leaving the U.S. Majority of airline have this mistake of boarding U.S. citizens that come to Japan despite expiration of their passports. Consulates or the United States Embassy cannot attest for the sake of the U.S. citizen without presenting a valid passport and mind you, passport services are not readily available in airports.  With this kind of circumstance, some Americans are brought back to the U.S. and in some cases, they are issued with “shore passes” that lasts for only 24 hours. After which, they are required to return to the Japanese Immigration to begin the lengthy processing of their papers.

For assurance, you can consult the Japanese Consul which is located in Washington DC at Massachusetts Avenue and also for further information. In this case, you can be sure that preparation for travel will be a breeze and no complications will occur.

Top destinations in Asia:

Best Guesthouses And Hostels In Asia:

Armenia

Cambodia

Indonesia

Laos

Mongolia

Philippines

Taiwan

Vietnam

Bangladesh

China

Japan

Macau

Myanmar

Singapore

Tajikistan

Bhutan

Hong Kong

Kazakhstan

Malaysia

Nepal

South Korea

Thailand

Brunei Darussalam

India

Kyrgyzstan

Maldives

Pakistan

Sri Lanka

Uzbekistan